Privacy Statement

1. Definitions

Personal Information

This is defined as “information or an opinion forming part of our system whether true or not, and about whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

Health Information

This is defined as information or opinion about:
1. The health or disability (at any time) of an individual or
2. An individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him/her or
3. A health service provided, to an individual that is also personal information or
• other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service or
• other personal information about an individual collected in connection with a donation, or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances.

Sensitive Information

Information or an opinion about an individual’s:
• racial or ethnic origin
• political opinions
• membership of a political association
• religious beliefs or affiliations
• philosophical beliefs
• membership of a professional or trade association
• membership of a trade union
• sexual preferences or practices
• criminal record
• age

2. Information Collection

Why do we collect your information?

We collect your information because your information is necessary for us to be able to provide services to you, which may be a residential and or health service.

How do we collect your information?

We collect information directly from you, your family/next of kin/attorney/guardian as specified and relevant others. The purpose of collecting your information from a wide range of persons and organisations is to assist us to provide the services to you that are relevant to your needs.

3. Usage of Information

How do we use your information?

We use your information to assist and guide us in providing services to you. It is normal for us to disclose and share your sensitive information with others, such as an admitting hospital, the ambulance service, your choice of pharmacy and other attending health professionals. We do this within the professional code of conduct framework.

It is also normal for us to share your personal information, to a degree, with your family members and representatives. If there are specific pieces of information that you would not like to share with family members, friends or others, please see the Service Manager for this to be formalised and kept on file. This is an important element of your privacy for us because we are very mindful that we are providing residential and or health services, and personal and professional relationships are fundamental to success in our working environment.

When we do share your information, it is for the purpose of assisting us to provide services to you that are relevant to your needs. Our basic philosophy is that we treat your personal information with the same respect that we would like to see our own personal information treated.

When do we ask for your consent to collect and use your sensitive information?

We do not ask for your consent if we are providing health care to you. Given that we are bound by the Aged Care Act 1997, and we provide health care to you, we are not required to obtain your written consent for the collection of your sensitive information.

We do ask for your consent if we are providing services that are not health related. If we want to collect and use your information under circumstances other than providing a health service to you, we will specifically ask you, or your Power of Attorney/Guardianship, for your consent. An example of this would be asking for you to participate in university research. In this type of case, we will ask you or your Power of Attorney/Guardian to sign a Consent Form, and you will be provided with a Privacy Information Sheet.

Our policy regarding commercial marketing.

Adventist Care has a policy that prohibits any use of our resident and stakeholder information for any third-party commercial marketing purposes. We do not sell, trade or exchange or otherwise make available any personal, identifiable information to any other organisation or department of our own organisation; nor do we use the information to make any later unsolicited contact with you, by mail or personally, or for any purpose not directly connected with the advertised purposes of the program, unless you have requested us to do so, in writing.

Quality Information.

It is our role to keep your personal information current, accurate and complete. Therefore, we rely on you to assist us. We would ask that you always inform us when there are changes to your sensitive information, you can do this by contacting the Service Manager.

It is also our job to ensure that your personal information is secure, and not used in any incorrect way. We have a Confidentiality Policy in place for our employees and contractors. When we no longer require your personal information, we destroy it under the terms of the current legislation.

How can I access my personal information on hold?

If you would like to check your personal information, please advise the Service Manager. We will endeavour to provide this information to you promptly, and we will provide you with suitable accommodation when looking at your personal information. However, if the request for personal information is frivolous or vexatious, we may deny your request.

Commonwealth Identifiers.

Commonwealth Identifiers are numbers such as your Medicare number or your tax file number. We use those numbers only when it is necessary for providing and arranging health services to you.

Anonymity

When we take on the responsibility of providing care to you, it is necessary to identify you. However, if you were making a general inquiry about our services for instance, we would offer you the opportunity to do this anonymously.

Sending your personal information overseas.

We would not send your personal information overseas unless it is necessary and authorised by you/your Power of Attorney/Guardian and is required by law.

Personal Information, Sensitive Information and Health Information.

The only time we collect, use or disclose your personal Information, Sensitive Information and health Information is when it is necessary to provide residential and or health services to you, when it is allowed by law, or when you have given your consent.

If you are not happy.

If you believe that Adventist Care has not acted in accordance with this privacy policy, or the consent you have given us, you may lodge a complaint with the Adventist Care’s Privacy Officer in person, by phone, fax, e-mail or in writing. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the internal complaints process.

If you believe Adventist Care has not satisfactorily resolved your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Or write to: Director of Complaints
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

https://www.oaic.gov.au/

We will tell you if we are obliged by law to collect the information. We will tell you what the consequences may be (if any) if you do not provide information we ask for.

Reviewed May 2022